No. CV 000161849
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).
COUNT TWO — VIOLATION OF CONN. PRODUCT LIABILITY ACT (CPLA)
The defendant argues that count two of the plaintiff's revised complaint, sounding in violation of FHSA, should be stricken because the claim is barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the CPLA. In response, the plaintiff argues that pursuant to the "functional analysis" test, count two contains facts beyond those necessary to support a products liability claim under the CPLA.
General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."
The court finds that the defendant's argument, that count two sounding in violation of the FHSA should be stricken because the claim is barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the CPLA, is without merit because it sounds in reverse preemption.