CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:10-cv-00180.
[…] Eastman, 758 F.2d 1315 (9th Cir. 1985). He asserts that the Court may look to these decisions as guidance and in fairness to determine whether the same should be true for state sentencing.
However, this Court need not look to the federal grant of authority for concurrent or consecutive sentences when the Virginia sentence was imposed pursuant to Virginia state law. Virginia Code § 19.2-308.1 provides: "When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court." Va. Code § 19.2-308. Virginia Code § 19.2-308.1 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the event that a person is convicted of a criminal offense in any court of this Commonwealth and such person has also been sentenced to imprisonment for a term of one year or more by a court of the United States, or any other state or territory, and, at the time of sentencing in this Commonwealth, is incarcerated in a federal or state penal institution, the court may order the sentence to run concurrently with the sentence imposed by such other court.
Va. Code § 19.2-308.1. These statutes encompass Virginia courts' authority to impose sentences concurrently and consecutively and are subject to interpretation according to state law.