2:23-cv-00397-MMD-EJY
[…] Because Thomas has adequately pled that she has a disability, the Court finds it unnecessary to reach whether Thomas might also be disabled under the RA because she either has “a record of such an impairment” or is “regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(B)-(C).
2. Discrimination Because of a Disability
Thomas must also plausibly allege that she was discriminated against because of her disability. See 39 C.F.R. § 255.5 (“No qualified individual with a disability shall, on the basis of disability, be subjected to discrimination in employment with the Postal Service.”); Liu v. DeJoy, 664 F.Supp.3d 1030, 1048 (C.D. Cal. 2023) (demanding plaintiffs alleging disability discrimination establish ‘but for' causation). Both disparate treatment and failure to accommodate a disability can constitute discrimination under the RA. See McCarthy v.