Case No. 15-CV-633-JPS
[…] Legue, 849 N.W.2d at 294. "Where there is a written law or policy defining a duty, we naturally look to the language of the writing to evaluate whether the duty and its parameters are expressed so clearly and precisely, so as to eliminate the official's exercise of discretion." Pries v. McMillon, 784 N.W.2d 648, 656 (Wis. 2010).
The Court begins, therefore, with the alleged source of Schmaling's duty: the Wisconsin safe place statute. That statute sets forth a heightened duty on owners of public buildings to construct, repair, or maintain buildings safely. Wis. Stat. § 101.11; Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 715 N.W.2d 598, 604 (Wis. 2006). The statute provides, in relevant part:
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1). Wisconsin courts have not decided whether the duty imposed by Section 101.11 applies to prison facilities. Spencer, 573 N.W.2d at 225. The Court need not decide that question today, however, since any duty under Section 101.11 would be discretionary as applied to Schmaling.