NO. 2011-CA-002338-MR
[…] Therefore, the claim was also available to Thomas on direct appeal. However, raising the issue would have been fruitless because Girard and Craddock provided proof Thomas killed for money.
There was proof of a money transfer in the amount of $670.00 being sent to Thomas's wife on June 9, 1997, the same day Thomas flew from Alabama to Lexington.
Sentences of death and life without benefit of probation or parole for twenty-five years may be imposed only if a jury finds at least one statutory aggravating circumstance exists beyond a reasonable doubt and designates it in writing. KRS 532.025(2)(a). Here, the parties agreed KRS 532.025(2)(a)4—"[t]he offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit"—was the only statutory aggravating circumstance applicable to these facts. Young, 50 S.W.3d at 155. In analyzing the issue, the Supreme Court wrote:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.