Thomas v. Commonwealth
[…] Notably, Thomas' brief, while highlighting the assignment of Drennan, is silent concerning how McCardwell became involved in his case. --------

Thomas argues that because of his incarceration, he is unable to pay the costs and fine. However, one's status as an incarcerated individual, alone, is insufficient to establish that one is a "poor person" under KRS 453.190(2) so as to be immune from the imposition of court costs or is "indigent" under KRS 534.030 and, therefore, not subject to the imposition of fines. "No inmate shall be automatically allowed to proceed through the courts in forma pauperis by virtue of his status as an inmate, nor shall his incarceration lead to a presumption of impoverishment, or constitute evidence of a rebuttable presumption of impoverishment." KRS 453.190(4).

Therefore, at the time that the circuit court imposed the fine and costs, which we find to be the proper time to analyze the propriety of such imposition, Thomas was neither determined to be a "poor person" or "indigent."