No. CAAP–11–0000463.
[…] Defendants argue that HRS Chapter 92F does not provide a private right of action. The circuit court agreed with Defendants and dismissed the claim, stating HRS Chapter 92F “does not permit a private cause of action for an allegation of a violation of a right to privacy.”
Thomas failed to file his complaint and second amended complaint as to his claim of violations of his privacy rights under the Constitution of the State of Hawai‘i and HRS Chapter 92F within the applicable statute of limitations, HRS § 657–7. HRS § 657–7 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damages or injury to persons,” as the case here, “shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrue[s]....”
Thomas's alleged cause of action of violation of his privacy rights accrued on or about January 26, 2005, when the criminal complaint was filed against him. Waugh v. University of Hawai‘i, 63 Haw. 117, 127, 621 P.2d 957, 966 (1980).