1:23-cv-00214-RAH [WO]
[…] While the officer defendants did not move to dismiss the Fourth Amendment excessive force claim, they do move to dismiss the negligence claims, asserting their entitlement to a variety of immunities.
Thomas opposes the officer defendants' immunity assertions based on the facts that have been plead and the manner in which those allegations must be viewed at the motion to dismiss stage. This however does not save Thomas's negligence claims from dismissal.
Peace officer immunity derives from Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a), which provides in pertinent part, that “[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). The Alabama Supreme Court has explained that “[t]he restatement of State-agent immunity . . . in Ex parte Cranman . . . governs the determination of whether a peace officer is entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338(a).”