Case No.: 2:11-cv-01758-GMN-PAL
[…] I. BACKGROUND
This case arises out of Defendant's alleged violation of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act ("EFTA"). (Compl., ECF No. 1.) The EFTA "establishes the basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer services and of financial institutions that offer these services." 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b). (Compl., ECF No. 1, 2:20-21.) As part of this regulatory regime, the EFTA requires that ATM operators provide notice to consumers that the ATM operator may impose fees for the use of the ATM. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). (Compl., ECF No. 1, 2:23-26.) To this end, the statute requires that such notice appear "on or at the automated teller machine" and "on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B). Plaintiff filed his complaint alleging that, when he used Defendant's ATM, the required notice was absent resulting in the imposition of an improper fee. (Compl., ECF No. 1, 7:24-25.)