Case No.: 2:11-cv-01758-GMN-PAL
[…] Stolper, Koritzinsky, Brewster & Neider, S.C., 111 F.3d 1322, 1328 (7th Cir. 1997). Specifically, a complaint must provide facts showing "(1) a transfer of funds; (2) initiation of the transfer by electronic means; and (3) a debit or credit to a consumer account." Piontek v. Penn Sec. Bank & Trust Co., No. 3:10-cv-1038, 2011 WL 1002194, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Jan. 31, 2011) (citing Bass, 111 F.3d at 1328). As part of the EFTA, § 1693b(d) requires that, if an ATM could impose a fee on a user, that ATM must bear a notice stating (1) that a fee will or may be imposed and (2) the amount of the fee. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). The statute further requires that such notice must be "posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at" the ATM and must "appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B).
Even if Plaintiff was required to allege facts to satisfy the threshold showing, Plaintiff has met this burden. Indeed, he alleged that "[o]n or about August 20, 2011, Plaintiff used Defendant's ATM . . . in order to conduct an electronic funds transfer."