Unless otherwise noted, the following facts are drawn from the Bankruptcy Court's findings of fact in Thomas v. CitiMortgage, Inc. (In re Thomas), 476 B.R. 6
[…] For example, the Office of the Comptroller, addressing preemption under the National Bank Act, has taken the position that it "consider[s] a national bank that provides funding and takes assignment of a loan pursuant to a 'table funding' arrangement to be the 'lender' for purposes of preemption. Comptroller of the Currency, Interpretive Letter # 1002 (May 13, 2004). The Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") has also recognized that the true "lender" in a table-funded mortgage transaction is the funding entity, not the entity in whose name the loan closes. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2(b) (definition of "Lender"). For purposes of HUD regulations, in a table-funded transaction, "the lender is the person to whom the obligation is initially assigned at or after settlement." Id. In other words, the "lender" is the table-funding entity, not the entity in whose name the loan closes.
Thomas cites several cases that she claims support the proposition that table-funding is insufficient to make a federal savings association the original lender. See, e.g., Au v.