Thomas v. Bynum
[…] Feb. 28, 2003, no pet.).

Thomas now appeals the trial court's subsequent order dismissing his case, which stated as follows:

BE IT REMEMBERED that on this day came to be considered Defendant Bynum and Reese's Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Chapter 14. The Court, after considering the pleadings of the parties filed herein, is of the opinion that the following order should issue:

It is hereby ORDERED that said Motion is GRANTED. Plaintiff's cause of action is hereby DISMISSED as to all claims.

All other relief not here expressly granted is hereby DENIED.

Section 14.004(a) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code states as follows:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004 (Vernon 2002). A failure to file the required affidavit may result in a dismissal, without prejudice. See Thomas v. Skinner, 54 S.W.3d 845, 846-47 (Tex.App. 2001, pet. denied).