03-26-2021
[…] However, he does not provide a record reference for this statement, and the rules regarding record references apply to Thomas as well as to Blue. (See pt. II.A., post.) Nevertheless, based on the trial court's Settled Statement re: Hearing Held 4-26-19 and Civil Case Information Statement that Blue filed in this court in September 2019, we are satisfied that Thomas initiated the action and sought the restraining order under the Elder Abuse Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.). Under the Elder Abuse Act, what courts and parties often refer to as "restraining orders" are referred to as "protective orders." (E.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (a)(1) ["An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse . . . may seek protective orders as provided in this section" (italics added)].)
Thus, to the extent Blue's self-represented status contributed to certain procedural and substantive deficiencies in either court, it does not excuse them or otherwise entitle him to relief on the basis that he is representing himself.