C.A. No: 13A-04-006 (RBY)
[…] Because genuine issues of material fact exist regarding the content and consideration of documentary evidence, the matter is REMANDED to the Board for determination thereof.
DISCUSSION
Appellant appeals the Board's decision and contends that she should be entitled to benefits, because Bayhealth did not return the Employer Separation Notice within the required 7 day period pursuant to 19 Del. Code § 3317 (b). This section states:
Any...employer who fails to timely return a separation notice or who fails to complete a separation notice within the period prescribed above shall be barred from claiming subsequently that the individual claimant...shall be disqualified under any provisions of Section 3314 of this Title 19.
The statute, however, contains an exception where the Department of Labor may release the employer from a late response for reasons that are found to constitute good cause.