CASE NO. 4:10-CV-141 CDL-MSH
[…] The ALJ found that Claimant failed to meet her burden of demonstrating depression of such severity that she was precluded from basic work activities. (Tr. 16). The depression complained of appears in the record only intermittently and was treated on complaint with conservative measures. It was found by the ALJ to be sporadic and not disabling.
The Regulations state that Claimant bears the burden of proving that she is incapable of performing her past relevant work, either as she performed it or as it is generally performed in the national economy. See 20 C.F.R. §416.920(a)(4)(iv), (f). After establishing that Claimant could return to her past relevant work, the ALJ is not required to go any further in the sequential evaluation. 20 C.F.R. §416.960(b)(3) ("If we find that you have the residual functional capacity to do your past relevant work . . . we will not consider your vocational factors of age, education, and work experience or whether your past relevant work exists in significant numbers in the national economy).
A review of the findings in this case demonstrates that the ALJ did not err in determining Claimant's residual functional capacity. Therefore, the burden shifted to Claimant to establish that she was unable to perform her past relevant work.