10-04-2018
[…] Accordingly, that part of the order requiring the bond will be stricken.
Father based his request that appellant post a bond on provisions which have no current applicability. Section 391.1 permits "a defendant" to move the court "for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security" upon a showing that "the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant" and "there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." Section 391.3, subdivision (a) permits the court, after determining that "the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant" to order the plaintiff "to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix."