Thomas M. Gilbert Archts. v. Accent Bldrs. Developers
[…] Bon-Ton Dep't Stores, Inc., 506 F.3d 315, 329 (4th Cir. 2007). Specifically, § 504(c)(1) provides

an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.

Statutory damages, however, are not available to every copyright owner. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 412(2), "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration." Section 412's underlying purpose is to "motivate speedy registration" because "registration promotes orderly resolution of copyright disputes because it creates a permanent record of the protected work, putting the world on constructive notice of the copyright owner's claim."