CASE NO. 1603827EE ADVERSARY NO. 1700037EE
[…] Therefore, the Court denied summary judgment and set the Complaint for trial.
Car Fin. Serv., Inc. v. Jamison (In re Jamison), No. 1603827EE, Adv. No. 1700037EE, 2018 WL 1442299, at *7 (Bankr. S.D. Miss. March 21, 2018).
On August 16, 2018, a trial was held on the Complaint and Answer. At the conclusion of the trial, the parties were instructed to submit briefs. Once the final brief was filed on October 25, 2018, the Court took the matter under advisement.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties to this proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and 28 U.S.C. § 157. This is a core proceeding as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1) and (2)(I).
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. § 523(a)(2)(A)
Section 523(a)(2)(A) excepts from discharge "any debt. . .for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by- (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).
In a dischargeability action, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving the elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286, 111 S.Ct 654, 112 L. Ed. 2d 755 (1991).