Thomas J. McAdam Liquors v. Senior Living Options
[…] "The basis of the substitution requirement is the principle of agency. Just as the death of a principal ordinarily revokes the authority of the agent, so the death of a party to an action revokes the power of the attorney" ( Wisdom v Wisdom, 111 AD2d 13, 14-15 [1st Dept 1985]). Thus, generally speaking, any order rendered after the death of a party and before the substitution of a legal representative is void ( Griffin, 36 AD3d at 532; Cueller v Betanes Food Corp., 24 AD3d 201 [1st Dept 2005], lv denied 6 NY3d 708 [2006]).

A motion for substitution pursuant to CPLR 1021 is the proper method by which the court acquires jurisdiction over a personal representative and those interested in the estate ( see Giroux v Dunlop Tire Corp., 16 AD3d 1068, 1069 [4th Dept 2005]), and "may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party" (CPLR 1021).

While the court generally does not have jurisdiction to hear a motion upon a party's death, there are exceptions to this general rule. For instance,

[i]n multi-party cases, there may be no need for substitution when one of the parties dies.