No. 1-15-1766
[…] We disagree.
¶ 50 Thomas filed his initial petition for temporary and permanent custody pursuant to both section 14 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/14 (West 2012)) and sections 601, 602, and 603 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/601, 602, 603 (West 2012)). Section 14 of the Parentage Act specifically provides that "[i]n determining custody, *** the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act]." 750 ILCS 45/14 (West 2012). Section 602(a) of the Marriage Act states that the court "shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012). The factors to be considered by the court as relevant to the present case include: (1) the wishes of the child's parents; (2) the interaction and relationships of the child with his parents, siblings, and "any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest"; (3) the child's adjustment to his home, school, and community; (4) the "willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." Id.