Index No. 511412/22
[…] The court now turns to respondent-objector movants' arguments that the petition improperly addresses claims relating to multiple designating petitions. An Election Law § 16-102 proceeding is a special proceeding under the CPLR that is governed by the party joinder requirements of CPLR 1002 (2) (see Matter of Atwood v Pridgen, 142 A.D.3d 1278, 1279 [4th Dept 2016], Iv denied 28 N.Y.3d 945 [2016]; see also Election Law § 16-116; CPLR 103 [b], 105 [b], 401). CPLR 1002 (2) allows for joinder of persons as defendants in a single action where the claims arise "out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences ... if any common question of law or fact would arise" (CPLR 1002; Matter of Atwood, 142 A.D.2d at 1279).