05-23-2024
[…] Hardin, 848 F.Supp. at 59. It also maintained that the plaintiff assumed the inherent risks of skiing, including snowmaking, which "is a commonplace risk inherent to the sport which cannot be eliminated." Id. Finally, the operator argued that it was the plaintiff who breached the statutory duties imposed upon skiers by failing to "1) ski within the limits of his ability; 2) maintain reasonable control of speed; and 3) heed posted warnings." Id. See W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(a). For these reasons, the ski area operator argued that the Act barred the plaintiff's claims against it.
West Virginia Code § 20-3A-3(2) requires ski area operators to "[m]ark with a visible sign or other warning implement the location of any hydrant or similar equipment used in snowmaking operations and located on ski slopes and trails[,]" while West Virginia Code § 20-3A-3(6) requires that operators "[p]lace, or cause to be placed, whenever snow grooming or snowmaking operations are being undertaken upon any trail or slope while such trail or slope is open to the public, a conspicuous notice to that effect at or near the top of the trail or slope."