05-23-2024
[…] Respondents argued that the Act provides that responsibility for a collision between snow tubers is solely that of the tubers involved "and not that of the ski area operator." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(a). As such, respondents argued, petitioner failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted and dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure was appropriate.
The Act defines "skier" as "any person present at a skiing area under the control of a ski area operator for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing . . . ." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-2(h). Under the Act, tubing constitutes "skiing." See W.Va. Code § 20-3A-2(i) ("'Skiing' means sliding downhill or jumping on snow or ice on . . . a tube . . . .").
"Ski area operator" is defined in the Act as "any person, partnership, corporation or other commercial entity and their agents, officers, employees or representatives, or the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision, thereof, who has operational responsibility for any ski area or aerial passenger tramway." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-2(f).