05-23-2024
[…] Otherwise, there would be no reason to create this list if a general duty supplanted the categorical bars to recovery. The correct reading of the Act requires a court to determine whether an alleged injury falls within an enumerated inherent risk of skiing. If it does, the court should go no further; there is no need to address the question of the ski operator's general duty to maintain the area in a reasonably safe condition.
Following this framework, a simple parsing of the Act reveals that the collision exemption articulated in § 20-3A-5(a) applies here. The collision that injured A.B. resulted when another tuber slid down the lane in his or her tube. And the Act states that "the responsibility for such collision shall be solely that of the skier or skiers involved and not that of the ski area operator."There is no need to reach the question of the expeditor's reasonableness because the accident fits into an articulated, statutory exemption from recovery from common law tort doctrines.