05-23-2024
[…] Code § 20-3A-2(h). Under the Act, tubing constitutes "skiing." See W.Va. Code § 20-3A-2(i) ("'Skiing' means sliding downhill or jumping on snow or ice on . . . a tube . . . .").
"Ski area operator" is defined in the Act as "any person, partnership, corporation or other commercial entity and their agents, officers, employees or representatives, or the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision, thereof, who has operational responsibility for any ski area or aerial passenger tramway." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-2(f).
West Virginia Code § 20-3A-5(a) provides, in part: "If while actually skiing, any skier collides with any object or person, except an obviously intoxicated person of whom the ski area operator is aware, the responsibility for such collision shall be solely that of the skier or skiers involved and not that of the ski area operator." Petitioner does not allege that an intoxicated skier was involved in the collision that injured A.B.
In granting the motion to dismiss, the circuit court acknowledged that the Act imposes upon ski area operators the duty to "[m]aintain the ski areas in a reasonably safe condition[,]" W.Va.