05-23-2024
[…] If while actually skiing, any skier collides with any object or person, except an obviously intoxicated person of whom the ski area operator is aware, the responsibility for such collision
shall be solely that of the skier or skiers involved and not that of the ski area operator.W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(a), in part. Additionally, "[e]ach skier has the duty to maintain control of his or her speed and course at all times when skiing and to maintain a proper lookout so as to be able to avoid other skiers and objects. However, the primary duty shall be on the person skiing downhill to avoid collision with any person or objects below him or her." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(f). Finally, "[b]efore beginning to ski from a stationary position or before entering a ski slope or trail from the side, the skier shall have the duty to avoid moving skiers already on the ski slope or trail." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(j).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred because the Act is not intended to absolve a ski area operator from liability where it has violated its statutory duty to maintain the ski area in a reasonably safe condition.