05-23-2024
[…] See id. Thus, we reject respondents' argument that West Virginia Code § 20-3A-3(8), which generally requires ski area operators to maintain ski areas in a reasonably safe condition, is necessarily inapplicable to the statutory duties specifically imposed upon skiers - namely, that "[i]f . . . any skier collides with any . . . person. . . the responsibility for such collision shall be solely that of the skier or skiers involved . . . ." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(a).
Indeed, the Act also provides that "[e]ach skier has the duty to maintain control of his or her speed . . . and to maintain a proper lookout so as to be able to avoid other skiers and objects[,]" and that "the person skiing downhill" has "the primary duty . . . to avoid collision with any person or objects below him or her." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(f). The Act further provides that "[b]efore beginning to ski from a stationary position . . . the skier shall have the duty to avoid moving skiers already on the ski slope or trail." W.Va. Code § 20-3A-5(j).