concluding party waived commercial-speech exemption because party failed to argue it to trial court
[…] It allows roofing contractors and affiliated entities—i.e., suppliers, consultants, engineers, etc.—to purchase membership for an annual fee. According to Thoman, RCAT provides some members with a license that allows them to advertise as "licensed roofing contractors." Thoman avers that this license and any resulting advertising are misleading to the "unsuspecting public" because licensure is a term of art associated with an administrative function of the State of Texas. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 51.001(3) ("'License' means a license, certificate, registration, title, or permit issued by the [Department of Licensing and Regulation].").
In February of 2019, Thoman sued RCAT and its directors in Travis County district court, alleging common law fraud, statutory fraud, and violations of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.