Thoen v. CDK Constr. Servs., Inc.
[…] Question 8 of the special verdict form asked the jury to apportion 100 percent of the total liability for Thoen's injury between Thoen himself, CDK, and AmRail. And question 3 of the special verdict form asked whether "the actions or omissions of immune entity [AmRail] [were] a proximate cause of [Thoen's] damages?"

Report of Proceedings (Sept. 5, 2018) at 188.

CP at 4433.

CP at 4403.

¶ 20 RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that a jury "determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW." Title 51 RCW, the Industrial Insurance Act, immunizes employers against lawsuits from employees injured while working. RCW 4.22.070(1) prohibits the jury from considering the fault of "those entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW." The jury should not be asked "to make an irrelevant determination of the immune employer's fault."

Gilbert H. Moen Co. v. Island Steel Erectors, Inc., 128 Wash.2d 745, 752, 912 P.2d 472 (1996).

Edgar v. City of Tacoma, 129 Wash.2d 621, 633-34, 919 P.2d 1236 (1996).