Thoele v. Lopez
[…] We disagree. ¶ 27 Section 503(g) of the Act provides that:

"The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, physical and mental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent child of the parties." 750 ILCS 5/503(g) (West 2012).
¶ 28 In its examination of this section of the Act, the supreme court has stated that the imposition of such a trust is inappropriate in the absence of evidence showing some need to protect the interests of the children. Atkinson v.