09-15-2023
[…] A dismissal under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-212(b)(6) should be based entirely on the pleadings. If a district court considers matters outside the pleadings, the judgment typically will be considered summary judgment. See Keiswetter v. State, 304 Kan. 362, 367-68, 373 P.3d 803 (2016).
The question becomes more complex, however, when, as Thoele did, a party attaches documents to a petition in support of the petition. A court is directed to treat a "written instrument" attached as an exhibit to a pleading as part of the pleading. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-210(c) ("A copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a pleading is a part of the pleading for all purposes."). Kansas courts have recognized that an attached contract becomes part of the petition. See Thompson v. Phillips Pipe Line Co., 200 Kan. 669, 673, 438 P.2d 146 (1968). The district court's journal entry does not identify any sources of information, other than the written lease.