Case No. 2:19-cv-169
[…] Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985). "Racketeering activity," "pattern of racketeering activity," and "enterprise" are defined under the RICO Act. "Racketeering activity" means any of a number of listed acts or threats that are independently prohibited under state or federal law; including: mail and wire fraud, extortion, theft of trade secrets, interstate transport of stolen property, and receipt of stolen goods. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). A "pattern of racketeering activity," in turn, "requires at least two acts of racketeering activity," occurring within specified time limits. Id. § 1961(5). And "'enterprise' includes any individual partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." Id. § 1961(4). A plaintiff's failure to plead any of the elements necessary to establish a RICO violation results in a defective complaint which cannot withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Cf. Van Dorn Co. Cent. States Can. Co. Div. v.