Case No. 2:19-cv-169
[…] The Court shall address these arguments in turn.
A. Violation of Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act
While Congress passed the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO") to target organized crime, see United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 589 n.11 (1981), the Supreme Court has noted that RICO covers racketeering activity committed by legitimate business as well. Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 498-99 (1985). Section 1964(c) creates a civil cause of action for "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter." Count I of the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of § 1962(d) of RICO. Section 1962(d) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d).