Case No. 2:19-cv-169
[…] While Congress passed the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO") to target organized crime, see United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 589 n.11 (1981), the Supreme Court has noted that RICO covers racketeering activity committed by legitimate business as well. Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 498-99 (1985). Section 1964(c) creates a civil cause of action for "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter." Count I of the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of § 1962(d) of RICO. Section 1962(d) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants conspired to violate § 1962(c), which provides:
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).
To state a claim for § 1962(d), a plaintiff must adequately allege all elements of a substantive RICO violation, as well as "the existence of an illicit agreement to violate the substantive RICO provision." United States v.