Third Chris LP v. Unitec Ver-Tech Elevator
[…] Lien Law § 23. Pursuant to Lien Law § 19(6), an interested party may move to discharge a lien for failure to comply with Lien Law § 9's requirements. However, rather than discharging a lien, "the court may...make an order amending a notice of lien...nunc pro tunc" unless an existing lienor', mortgagee or purchaser in good faith will be prejudiced by such amendment. Lien Law § 12-a.

As an initial matter, that portion of the petition which seeks to discharge the Notice of Lien on the ground that it fails to comply with Lien Law § 9(1) is denied as the defect is not material. Pursuant to Lien Law § 9(1), the notice of lien shall state "[t]he name and residence of the lienor; and if the lienor is a partnership or a corporation, the business address of such firm, or corporation...." Respondent's Notice of Lien states "[t]he lienor is Unitec Ver-Tech Elevator, a corporation whose business address is 97-20 99th Street, Ozone Park, New York 11416." Although it is undisputed that Unitec Ver-Tech Elevator is not the correct name of the registered corporation, respondent has