Third Chris LP v. Unitec Ver-Tech Elevator
[…] However, a lien may still be valid even if the name of the employer is omitted or incorrectly listed if "the name of the person by whom the lienor was employed sufficiently appears in the notice of lien." Matter of Arbeit v. Jillar Realty Corp., 29 Misc.2d 94, 96 (Sup. Ct. Queens County 1961). Here, the court finds that as the Notice of Lien states that ''the Owner of the real property [subject to the lien] is Third Chris, L.P," the defect is not material.

Finally, that portion of the petition which seeks to discharge the Notice of Lien on the ground that it fails to comply with Lien Law § 9(4) is denied as the court finds that the Notice of Lien is not defective in this regard. Pursuant to Lien Law § 9(4), the notice of lien shall state "[t]he labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof..." Respondent's Notice of Lien states "[t]he material and labor furnished were elevator maintenance and repair, together with related materials" and "[t]he agreed price of the materials and labor was $6,711.03." Petitioner's assertion that such description is insufficient pursuant to the