Third Chris LP v. Unitec Ver-Tech Elevator
[…] The notice described the lienor as a corporation, listed its business address....") Here, the Notice of Lien gives the proper notice to petitioner in that it described the lienor as.a corporation and listed its correct business address.

Additionally, that portion of the petition which seeks to discharge the Notice of Lien on the ground that it fails to comply with Lien Law § 9(3) is denied as the defect is not material. Pursuant to Lien Law § 9(3), the notice of lien shall state "[t]he name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials...." Respondent's Notice of Lien states "[t]he lienor furnished materials and labor to 533 3rd Ave. LLC at 533 3rd Avenue, New York, New York 10016." It is undisputed that 533 3rd Ave.