Think Dev. Sys., Inc. v. Cloudious, LLC
[…] It follows that Cloudious was not entitled to summary judgment on its breach of fiduciary duty claim. See Wright , 317 Ga. App. at 289 (4), 730 S.E.2d 421 (because questions of fact remained as to whether the parties had entered an oral contract regarding distribution of corporate sale proceeds, a jury question also existed regarding plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim relating to that alleged agreement).

2. The trial court also granted summary judgment to Cloudious on Think Development's request for attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11, which permits the jury to award a claimant the expenses of litigation "where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the [claimant] unnecessary trouble and expense[.]" Specifically, the trial court found that Think Development's "claim for OCGA § 13-6-11 attorney's fees ... does not exist independent of [Cloudious] bringing the underlying action."