Civil Action No. S18L-08-050 ESB
[…] This interpretation of (b)(4) was followed in A&E Drywall Services, LLC v. Eugene A. Delle Donne & Son, LP. 4. Structures.
2010 WL 4483233, at *4 (Del. Super. Oct. 29, 2010).
The Defendants argue that 25 Del. C. §2713 required Think Architecture to allocate its mechanics' lien claim across the "proposed" structures. Section 2713 states:
In every case in which 1 claim for labor or materials is filed by the same person against 2 or more structures owned by the same person for building, altering or repairing 2 or more structures owned by the same person, the claimant shall, at the time of filing such joint claim, designate the amount which the claimant
claims to be due to that claimant on each of such structures.
There are no structures on the property owned by the Defendants. There are only drawings of structures. Thus, there is no way for Think Architecture to allocate its mechanics' lien claim across non-existent structures. 5. Qualification To Do Business.