Civil Action No. S18L-08-050 ESB
[…] The Court may grant a motion for judgment on the pleadings only when no material issue of fact exists and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Superior Court Civil Rule 12(c).
Desert Equities, Inc. v. Morgan Stanley Leveraged Equity Fund, II, L.P., 624 A.2d 1199, 1205 (Del. 1993).
Id.
McMillan v. Intercargo Corp., 768 A.2d 492, 500 (Del. Ch. April 20, 2000).
Id.
Desert Equities, Inc., 624 A.2d at 1205.
DISCUSSION
1. Improvements To Land Only.
The Defendants argue that 25 Del. C. §2703 bars Think Architecture's Complaint for a mechanics' lien. Section 2703 provides:
No lien shall attach in case the improvements are to the land alone, unless a contract in writing, signed by the owner or owners thereof, setting forth the names of all parties to the contract and containing a description by the metes and bounds of the land to be affected and by a statement of the general character of the work to be done, and of the total amount to be paid thereunder, and the amounts of the partial payments, together with the time when such payments shall be due and payable.The Defendants argue that Think Architecture's architectural services were improvements to land alone and that there is no written contract between the Defendants and Think Architecture. Think Architecture prepared a Master Plan Design and Rendering of the Cheer Life Care Village.