Civil Action No. S18L-08-050 ESB
[…] Think Architecture prepared a Master Plan Design and Rendering of the Cheer Life Care Village. This is a drawing showing the possible location of buildings, roads, parking lots, a lake, and storm water management pond. However, none of this has been built. Thus, in a physical sense, there have been no improvements to the Defendants' lands. Given this, the Defendants' argument fails. 2. Timing.
The Defendants argue that Think Architecture did not file its Complaint in time. 25 Del. C. §2711(b) requires a mechanics' lien complaint to be filed within "120 days from the date from the completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished by them respectively." Think Architecture filed its Complaint on August 28, 2018. The Defendants allege that Think Architecture completed its work on January 31, 2018. This allegation is based on the date of Think Architecture's invoice to RRR, LLC. The invoice is actually dated January 31, 2017. Regardless of whether