DOCKET NO. A-5375-12T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 5:22A-46.6. Most significantly, the Legislature directed that local boards "shall" grant an application if the requirements of the Conversion Act are met and if the "conversion can be granted without substantial detriment to the public good, and will not substantially impair the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance." N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6b, c.
The provision of the Conversion Act at issue in this case provides a limited time period, twenty-four months, for a developer to seek approval to convert an approved age-restricted project to a non-restricted development. N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.11. Consistent with its findings, however, the Legislature authorized local boards to extend the period for an additional twenty-four months if they find "that poor economic conditions continue to adversely affect the real estate market in New Jersey." Ibid. In pertinent part and with emphasis added, N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.11 states:
An application for approval to change a development from age-restricted to non-restricted status, . . . may be submitted . . . at any time before the first day of the 25th month next following [July 1, 2009,] the effective date of [the Act]; provided, however, that the approving board may extend this time period by an additional 24 months[, until August 1, 2013,] if it finds, at the end of the initial period, that poor economic conditions continue to adversely affect the real estate market in New Jersey.
Plaintiff's argument turns on the Legislature's use of the word "may" in the clause emphasized above. Plaintiff contends that the word "may" is permissive and, therefore, that local boards have discretion to grant or deny an extension of the filing period, which this Board failed to exercise.