Thigpen v. Fla. Gas Transmission Co.
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). Therefore, the Court will consider Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as applied to the Thomas Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

B. Motion to Dismiss Based on Prescription

Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint asserts federal question jurisdiction and jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship. Although the Amended Complaint claims that Defendant violated "numerous federal laws and statutes," the Amended Complaint mentions only the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. § 60101 et seq. ("PSA") and various Pipeline Safety regulations, 49 C.F.R §§ 192.901 et seq., 194.103, and 194.107. Section 60121 of the PSA provides "[a] person may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States for an injunction against another person . . . for a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 60121. Section 60121 "does not restrict a right to relief that a person or a class of persons may have under another law." Id. Because the only remedy under § 60121 is injunctive relief, Plaintiffs' claims for damages are necessarily state law claims.