A23-1544
[…] Id. at 641-42 (quotation omitted). Misrepresentation when filing for unemployment benefits creates unnecessary delay and waste of government resources associated with the investigation to identify and correct the overpayment of benefits to applicants who are not entitled to receive those benefits. We conclude that the 40% penalty added to the amount of benefits overpaid to an applicant due to the applicant's misrepresentations is proportionate to the harm caused.
Second, the 40% penalty under section 268.18, subdivision 2, is comparable and proportional to the penalties for similar offenses involving fraud in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 289A.60, subd. 6(a) (2022), imposes a penalty equal to 50% of the tax, "[i]f a person, with intent to evade or defeat a tax or payment of tax . . . files a false or fraudulent return." A 50% penalty also applies when "a person files a false or fraudulent return that includes a claim for refund." Id., subd. 6(b) (2022). We conclude that the 40% penalty for misrepresentation is comparable and proportional to penalties for fraudulent tax returns and refunds.