No. A-09-1198.
[…] We also conclude that the statute of limitations is not tolled under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 (Reissue 2008) due to Thies' minority. Thies argues that § 25-213 would toll the statute of limitations in a sexual assault case, but then states that "[t]his is not necessary in this case because this lawsuit was started by the next friend of . . . Thies, his father." Brief for appellant at 15. But as we determined above, the relevant cause of action against appellees was a cause of action under the NFEPA, not a sexual assault cause of action. Section 25-213 lists the types of actions, with certain exceptions, in which the statute of limitations is tolled: "[A]ny action mentioned in Chapter 25, the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, the State Contract Claims Act, the State Tort Claims Act, or the State Miscellaneous Claims Act. . . ." Claims brought under the NFEPA are not included among those subject to the tolling provision.