2012-09-28
[…] Stat. § 895.441 (1986) (applies to “physician, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy or other person, whether or not licensed or certified by the state, who performsor purports to perform psychotherapy”).
Some states have gone further and adopted criminal statutes addressing the problem of mental health professionals who engage in sexual contact or conduct with patients; these statutes categorize such conduct as felonious.