2012-09-28
[…] California has a narrower enactment, limited to psychotherapists, embracing psychiatrists as well as both licensed clinical social workers and associate clinical social workers who may not yet be licensed. Thus, California Civil Code § 43.93(b) (2003) provides that: “A cause of action against a psychotherapist for sexual contact exists for a patient or former patient for injury caused by sexual contact with the psychotherapist.” A handful of other states have adopted statutory enactments in this vein. SeeMinn.Stat. §§ 604.20, 604.201 (1986) (applies to “physician, psychologist, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, social worker, member of the clergy, marriage and family therapist, mental health service provider, licensed professional counselor, or other person, whether or not licensed by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy”); N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 90–21.41, 90–21.42 (1999) (applies to licensed psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed professional counselor, substance abuse professional, social worker engaged in clinical social work practice, fee-based pastoral counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, or mental