Civ. 21-682 (RMB-AMD)
[…] Plaintiffs' allegations are premised on Defendants' duties to ensure the safety of all prisoners and staff at the institution and ensure that the institution operated in an orderly fashion. (SAC ¶¶ 14-18, Docket No. 16.) Although not cited in the SAC, this duty arises from 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general.--The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall-
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States....
Thus, many of Plaintiffs' allegations fall squarely within the second element of the discretionary function exception. Rodriguez v.