Thiemann v. Clark
[…] On August 2, 2002, the Fairfield Probate Court held a hearing on the estate's application on the Commissioner's denial of the estate's claim for a refund. The Probate Court denied the estate's application concluding that the executrix had voluntarily submitted to the continuing jurisdiction of the state of Connecticut, and that the application was not timely filed because it was filed more than 270 days after the Department's issuance of its computation and final receipt, citing General Statutes § 12-367 (b).

General Statutes § 12-367 (b) recites in pertinent part, "(b) Within sixty days after the mailing of the computation by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, the fiduciary or transferee or any other party in interest may make written application to the Probate Court for a hearing upon the determination of the tax or computation thereof."

Petitioner's appeal to the Probate Court challenged the Commissioner's finding that the decedent was domiciled in the state of Connecticut and her refusal to issue a refund of the succession taxes paid to the state.