Thiemann v. Clark
[…] Id.

The issue presented by the reasons of appeal is whether the present appeal period runs from the date of the denial of the petitioner's claim for a refund dated October 31, 2002, or whether this appeal runs from the date of the Probate Court order on November 15, 2002, granting the petitioner permission to file an appeal with the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 45a-187 recites in pertinent part: "(a) An appeal under section 45a-186 . . . shall be taken within thirty days . . ." General Statutes § 45a-186 also provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ." Neither § 45a-186 or § 45a-187 is specific as to which order of the Probate Court in this case the thirty-day period applies. This confusion has been addressed in 1 W. Locke P. Kohn, Connecticut Probate Practice (1951) § 199, p. 403.