Thiemann v. Clark
[…] (Citations omitted.) Fuller v. Marvin, supra, 107 Conn. 357-58.

The second point in the Commissioner's motion to dismiss is that the Commissioner was not made a party to this action. We disagree. The Commissioner is an integral part of this appeal by virtue of § 12-367 (d) which provides, in pertinent part, "[w]ithin ninety days of his receipt of such claim for refund the Commissioner of Revenue Services shall file with the Court of Probate and mail to the fiduciary or transferee a revised computation of the tax or a notice of the rejection of the claim for refund. Further proceedings upon such revised computation or rejection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section." Section 12-367 (b) allows the petitioner to contest the Commissioner's decision rejecting the claim of a refund by an appeal to the Probate Court and from there to appeal the Probate Court's decision "as provided for appeals from other decrees and orders of such court."

The Probate Court's decree of October 31, 2002 clearly recites that the purpose of the hearing set by the court was "the petitioner's application for a Hearing on determination by Commissioner of Revenue Services that Decedent's Claim for Refund be Denied."