cross-filing may diminish but does not completely eliminate effectiveness of § 3133
[…] Pa.Const. art. 5, section 16 (1874). The opinion was clear in expressing that the Court was persuaded that since there was a provision for limited voting for the only constitutionally mandated statewide court at that time, the Constitution could not be viewed as prohibiting limited voting in a legislatively created court of statewide jurisdiction. Moreover, the result of the Reeder Court was further supported by art. 12, section 1 which provided "All officers whose selection is not provided for in this constitution shall be elected or appointed, as may be directed by law." (emphasis added). See present art. 6, section 1 (1968). The Reeder Court was satisfied that former art. 12, section 1, was controlling since nothing else in the former Constitution prevented such a result.
The situation under the 1968 Amendment is entirely different.