cross-filing may diminish but does not completely eliminate effectiveness of § 3133
[…] The method of selecting judges for such statutorily created courts was not governed by Pa. Const. art. 5, § 15 (1874) (amended 1965 — repealed 1968 — similar provision restored as Pa. Const. art. 5, § 13 (1968)) which provided: "All judges . . . shall be elected by the qualified electors of the respective districts over which they are to preside . . ." because the Superior Court was to serve statewide, not in districts. Hence, in McCormick, supra, 171 Pa. at 515, 33 A. at 68, we said Pa. Const. art. 12, § 1(1874) (amended 1909) (renumbered art. 6, § 1 (1966)), which provided: "All officers whose selection is not provided for in this constitution shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law," governed the method of selection. We did not then reason that, since the Legislature could have provided for the judges to be selected by appointment or election, an election involving limited voting was really a method of appointment by the electorate which satisfied the mandate of Pa.