cross-filing may diminish but does not completely eliminate effectiveness of § 3133
[…] The Pennsylvania Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, art. I, §§ 101 et seq., 25 P. S. § 2601 et seq. [hereinafter: 25 P. S. § ___] defines a "primary election" at 25 P. S. § 2602(r) as "any election held for the purpose of . . . nominating candidates for public offices to be voted for at an election."
A "municipal election" is defined at 25 P. S. § 2602(j) as the constitutionally mandated election held in "odd-numbered years" as opposed to a "general election" which is held in "even-numbered years." 25 P. S. § 2602(h).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 3133 (1978) provides:
"Whenever two or more judges of the Commonwealth Court are to be elected pursuant to 3131(c) (relating to selection of judicial officers for regular terms) at the same election, each qualified elector shall vote for no more than:
(1) one-half of the number of judges to be elected, if the total number to be elected is even; or
(2) the smallest number constituting a majority of the total number of judges to be elected, if the total number to be elected is odd.
"The persons having the highest number of votes, up to the total number of judges to be elected, shall be elected."
The total number of judges to be elected to the Commonwealth Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 3131(c)(1978) in the 1979 municipal election is three. See Abraham v.