A18-0510
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 110.01 ("The documents filed in the trial court, the exhibits, and the transcript of the proceedings, if any, shall constitute the record on appeal in all cases."). The district court indicated that the court of appeals could view the video on YouTube, but it is not possible to verify that the video currently posted on YouTube is identical to the video viewed by the district court.
DECISION
A district court may grant an HRO if "the court finds . . . that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018). Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2018). This court reviews a district court's grant of an HRO under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008).