No. 12–752.
[…] DISCUSSION
This court discussed the review of judgments finding a party in contempt in the context of litigation over custody in Garcia v. Garcia, 10–446, pp. 4–5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/3/10), 49 So.3d 601, 605 (alterations in original):
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive[.]” Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), constructive contempt is “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.” Constructive contempt “must be based on a finding that the accused violated an order of the court ‘intentionally, knowingly, and purposefully, without justifiable excuse.’ ” Lang v. Asten, Inc., 05–1119, p. 1 (La.1/13/06), 918 So.2d 453, 454 (quoting Brunet v.