No. 12–752.
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Mrs. Perkins asserts one assignment of error:
The trial court abused its discretion and committed manifest error when it ordered Tasha Thibodeaux Perkins to pay Keith Thibodeaux's attorney's fees in the amount of $750.00 in connection with the civil warrant signed by Judge Earles on or about August 15, 2011.
DISCUSSION
This court discussed the review of judgments finding a party in contempt in the context of litigation over custody in Garcia v. Garcia, 10–446, pp. 4–5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/3/10), 49 So.3d 601, 605 (alterations in original):
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive[.]” Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), constructive contempt is “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.”