A18-0983
[…] Both parties moved for summary judgment, and the district court granted summary judgment to Evans. This appeal follows.
ISSUES
I. Did the district court err in determining that Thibodeaux was required to register as a predatory offender because he was charged with a predatory offense?
II. Did the district court err in determining that Thibodeaux’s substantive due-process rights were not violated?
III. Did the district court err in determining that Thibodeaux’s procedural due-process rights were not violated?
IV. Does the doctrine of equitable estoppel apply?
ANALYSIS
I.
Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1), requires that a person register as a predatory offender if he has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of an enumerated offense or charged with such an offense and "convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." The listed offenses include fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii). Thibodeaux argues that he was not charged with a predatory offense and therefore cannot be required to register.