A18-0983
[…] Finally, Thibodeaux argues that the predatory-offender statute violates the fundamental right of an individual "to marry and live with their family." This argument is based on a separate statute that requires a supervising agency to authorize a registered offender to live in a household with children and requires local law enforcement to notify the appropriate child-protection agency. Minn. Stat. § 244.057 (2018). Thibodeaux does not allege that he was personally affected by this requirement, but generally alleges that the statute infringes his fundamental right to live with his family. The statute provides that "[a] corrections agency supervising an offender required to register ... shall notify the appropriate child protection agency before authorizing the offender to live in a household where children are residing." Id. The statute does not prohibit him from living in a household with children, it simply requires that the appropriate child-protection agency be notified. In that sense, it is similar to the requirement that he provide notice if he moves out of state.