Civil Action No. 05-1545.
[…] Fourth, Southwestern alleges that plaintiffs failed to provide written notice by certified mail to both the Louisiana Department of Natural Resources and the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality when they prayed for damages arising out of ground water contamination, as required by LA.R.S. 30:2015.1. Further, Southwestern asserts that plaintiffs failed to notify the Office of Conservation when they suspected land contamination arising out of improper oilfield waste disposal, as required by LA R.S. 30:74(A)(1). Plaintiffs offer no evidence to the contrary.
LA R.S. 30:2015.1(B) reads, "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, upon the filing of any litigation, action, or pleading by any plaintiff in the principal demand, or his otherwise making a judicial demand which includes a claim to recover damages for the evaluation and remediation of any contamination or pollution that is alleged to impact or threaten usable ground water, such plaintiff filing same shall provide written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, which notice shall contain a certified copy of the petition in such litigation, to the state of Louisiana through both the Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Quality."