Civil Action No. 05-1545.
[…] LA.R.S. 30:74(A)(1) provides, "Whenever any responsible person, owner, or operator of any abandoned waste site obtains information that indicates that oilfield waste is spilling, discharging, or otherwise escaping into, or on any land or water without appropriate authorization or permit, or is being treated, stored, handled, or disposed of in a manner contrary to applicable regulations of the commissioner, such person shall notify the office of conservation in accordance with regulations to be adopted."
For the many reasons stated above, the Court finds state agency administrative review of this matter to be the appropriate starting point for plaintiffs' claims. Plaintiffs have offered no evidence of statutory compliance.