March 7, 1961.
[…] In default of such a notice, the appointment of such person shall become permanent upon the termination of such period."
We hold that the probationary period under G.L.c. 31, § 20D, is a six months' period of active duty. See Scott v. Manager State Airport, Hanscom Field, 336 Mass. 372, 376. It follows that February 9, 1957, was before "the end of such probationary period" and that the notice of termination under § 20D was timely under the express requirements of that section.
As the petitioner when injured was "a police officer," G.L.c. 41, § 111F, applied to him. That section provides that "Whenever a police officer . . . is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted for any period after such police officer . . . has been retired or pensioned in accordance with law or for any period after a physician designated by the board or officer authorized to appoint police officers . . . determines that such incapacity no longer exists. All amounts payable under this section shall be paid at the same times and in the same manner as, and for all purposes shall be deemed to be, the regular compensation of such police officer . . . ."
Notice under G.L.c. 31, § 20D, of termination of employment cannot cut off an accrued right to a leave of absence with pay under G.L.c. 41, § 111F. See Yates v.