Thetford v. Ware
[…] As the Magistrate Judge clearly stated, temporary restraining orders or preliminary injunctive relief are expressly authorized in civil actions with respect to prison conditions that violate the Federal rights of inmates. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2) ("In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, to the extent otherwise authorized by law, the court may enter a temporary restraining order or an order for preliminary injunctive relief."). Therefore, the preliminary injunction action arises under the laws of the United States, and federal law applies on this particular issue. Specifically, the procedural standards governing claims for injunctive relief most certainly apply in this venue.