Thetford v. Ware
[…] Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 212 (2007) ("Within constitutional bounds, Congress decides what cases the federal courts have jurisdiction to consider."). Federal district courts decide federal question cases-such as the instant case-which are "civil actions that arise under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

While this action was initiated in Preston County Circuit Court, Defendants timely removed the matter under 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) and deemed the United States of America as a defendant for purposes of Plaintiffs' West Virginia state law claims under § 2679(d)(2). 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) states that "[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court shall be removed . . . at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States . . . ." Id.