Theroux v. Resnicow
[…] He claims that steel stringers are distinct and separate components of a stairway; in doing so, he relies on New York City Administrative Code § 27-375, which differentiates between the width of stairs and the stringers on each side of a staircase. Therefore, Theroux argues that the offering plan's terms place the dividing line at the bottom edge of the last step of the staircase.

The Resnicows submit that the court should rely among other things on the definition of "stair" provided by other dictionaries and by § 27-2004 (a) (40) of the New York City Housing Maintenance Code. That provision provides that a "stair is a flight or flights of steps together with any landings and parts of public halls through which it is necessary to pass in going from one level thereof to another."

The Resnicows claim that this definition is consistent with the use of the word "stair" in the Offering Plan, which refers to a staircase and not single steps throughout the document.