No. 10–1138.
[…] He contends Richardson's testimony would have been helpful on the issue of whether he had immediate possession or control of a firearm. Theroith believes Richardson could have testified that he placed the firearm under the mattress in Theroith's bedroom. Theroith states he never had immediate possession of the firearm. Furthermore, he asserts his defense counsel did not recognize the difference between constructive possession and immediate possession of a firearm.
Section 124.401(1)(e) provides, “A person in the immediate possession or control of a firearm while participating in a violation of this subsection shall be sentenced to two times the term otherwise imposed by law, and no such judgment, sentence, or part thereof shall be deferred or suspended.” As used in section 124.401(1)(e), “immediate possession” means actual possession, which is “ ‘direct physical control of something on or around [one's] person.’ “ State v. Eickelberg, 574 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 1997) (citation omitted).