Thermal Design, Inc. v. American Society of Heating
[…] Harley-Davidson, Inc., 270 Wis. 2d 146, 170, 677 N.W.2d 233, 245 (2004); see also K S Tool Die Corp. v. Perfection Mach. Sales, Inc., 2007 WI 70, ¶ 19, 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶ 19, 732 N.W.2d 792, ¶ 19 ("To prevail on such a claim, the plaintiff must prove three elements. First, that with the intent to induce an obligation, the defendant made a representation to `the public.' Second, that the representation was untrue, deceptive or misleading. Third, that the representation caused the plaintiff a pecuniary loss.") (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18(1) and 100.18(11)(b)(2)).

In its complaint, Thermal Design does not allege that ASHRAE published the allegedly false U-Values either "with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any . . . merchandise . . . or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation" or "with intent to induce an obligation." Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1).