No. 13-14559
[…] Plaintiff contends by requiring her cooperation in the prosecution of her child's husband "Defendants have created a condition of peonage and involuntary servitude" for her and her family. However, only the United States Attorney may prosecute an action under a criminal statute; no private right of action exists.
Similarly, an action under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 may only be brought by the United States Attorney General. See 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b). A private individual lacks standing to pursue an action under this statute. However, even assuming arguendo that Plaintiff could bring an action under Section 14141, the Defendants named in this suit are cloaked with absolute immunity. A. THE WAYNE COUNTY PROSECUTOR AND THE FRIEND OF THE COURT
42 U.S.C. § 14141 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
ARE CLOAKED WITH ABSOLUTE PROSECUTORIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL IMMUNITY
Plaintiff has brought her suit against the Wayne County Prosecutor, the State of Michigan Department of Human Services, and the Friend of the Court.