No. HHB CV 03-0524108 S
[…] — suicide attempts or discussions
— extreme dependence
— underachievement
— inability to trust
— stealing
— other forms of abuse present or suspected
Whether or not the adverse impact has to be demonstrated is a function of the child's age, cognitive abilities, verbal ability and developmental level. Adverse impact may not be required if the action/inaction is a single incident which demonstrates a serious disregard for the child's welfare."
In his decisions, the hearing officer stated that he also considered the following statutes:
— General Statutes § 46b-120(9) "a child or youth may be found `neglected,' who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physical, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused"