No. HHB CV 03-0524108 S
[…] In his decisions, the hearing officer stated that he also considered the following statutes:
— General Statutes § 46b-120(9) "a child or youth may be found `neglected,' who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physical, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused"
— General Statutes § 17a-106b "(a) The state of Connecticut finds that family violence can result in abuse and neglect of the children living in the household where such violence occurs and that the prevention of child abuse and neglect depends on coordination of domestic violence and child protective services.
(b) The Commissioner of Children and Families may consider the existence and the impact of family violence in any child abuse investigation and may assist family members in obtaining protection from family violence.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH DCF POLICY MANUAL REQUIREMENTS
The hearing officer's findings of emotional neglect of the children, within the foregoing statutory and regulatory provisions, are based entirely upon the investigation conducted by Patricia Donnelly.