No. S-10437.
[…] Id.
Virginia applies its "validity of noncomplying forms" statute to save nonconforming insurance policies when they impermissibly restrict the scope of coverage mandated by statute. When an insurance policy grants more coverage than that prescribed by statute, the terms of the policy control. In Hill v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Co., the Virginia Supreme Court observed that "[t]he superseding provisions of . . . [Code § 38.2-318] take effect only where an insurer seeks, by policy language, to narrow, avoid, vary or restrict the coverage the legislature has required."
Section 38.2-318(A) of the Virginia Code is substantially similar to AS 21.42.220. It provides: "Any insurance policy or form containing any condition or provision that is not in compliance with this title shall be valid, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with the conditions and provisions required by this title." Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-318(A) (2002).
See Yaconiello, 309 S.E.2d at 325.
See Hill v. State Farm Mut. Ins.