Theodore v. Warden, FCC Coleman-Low
[…] Id. at 4. Section 2241 is unavailable in relation to these claims.

In Ground Five, Petitioner claims that his “detention [is] further in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4081.” (Doc. 1 at 5). He argues he “is being housed with sexual predators” which “evidences [the] Governments [sic] refusal to obey Congress and the will of the People of the United States.” Id. Construing this claim liberally, Petitioner appears to be challenging the execution of his sentence.

18 U.S.C. § 4081 provides that:

The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions.

Federal law opens two main avenues to relief on complaints related to imprisonment: a petition for habeas corpus and a civil rights complaint. See Muhammad v. Close, 540 U.S. 749, 750 (2004).